Lukas-Hogberg-Dubai-CrossFit-championship

3rd Place Games Finisher Lukas Hogberg Fails to Qualify for Dubai CrossFit Championship

Find out who will be competing at the Dubai CrossFit Championship in December 12-15, 2018.

Editor’s Note: The results for the competition are in but still unofficial pending final video review by the organisers of The Dubai Fitness Championship. 

Last year’s 3rd place Games competitor Lukas Hogberg finished 37th in the qualifiers. This comes as a surprise after his phenomenal performance in Madison at the 2018 CrossFit Games earlier this year.

CrossFit Games Athletes Alexandre Caron and Zeke Grove also missed out on qualifying places, finishing in 42nd and 54th respectively.

The results below are still pending the final official review by the organisers. 

MALE QUALIFIERS FOR THE DUBAI CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Streat Hoerner
  • Willy Georges
  • Jacob Heppner
  • Colten Mertens
  • Dean Linder-Leighton
  • Giorgos Karavis
  • Connor Duddy
  • Ben Smith
  • Alex Anderson
  • Alex Kotoulas
  • Luke Schafer
  • Travis Mayer
  • Mitch Wagner
  • Alec Smith
  • Jake Marconi
  • Casper Gammerlmark
  • Paul Castillo
  • Ruan Duvenage
  • Matt McLeod
  • Uldis Upenieks
  • Jason Smith
  • Brandon Swan
  • Brendan Willis
  • Roman Khrennikov
  • Frederik Aegidius
  • Bayden Brown
  • Jeffrey Adler
  • Paul Tremblay
  • Eric Carmody
  • Bartek Lipka
  • Samuel Cournoyuer
  • Viktor Langsved
  • Justin Ahrens
  • Josh Gervais
  • Dane Smith

On the female side, Laura Horvath finished in first place and earned herself $9000. 

FEMALE QUALIFIERS FOR THE DUBAI CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Laura Horvath
  • Jamie Greene
  • Dani Speegle
  • Chantelle Loehner
  • Karin Frey
  • Eik Gylfadottir
  • Carolyne Prevost
  • Jessica Coughlan
  • Sam Briggs
  • Brooke Haas
  • Gabriela Migala
  • Keston Mendoza
  • Kelley Jackson
  • Pip Malone
  • Bethany Shadburne
  • Chelsey Hughes
  • Camilla Salomonsson-Hellman
  • Harriet Roberts
  • Carmen Bosmans
  • Jaime Goodwin
  • Hilary Steele
  • Laken Watt
  • Emma McQuaid
  • Christina Agerbeck
  • Samantha Pugh
  • Paige Henry
  • Mikaela Norman
  • Alessandra Pichelli
  • Mia Akerlund
  • Casey Campbell
  • Hayley Murillo
  • Anna Fragkou
  • Carolina Dardini
  • Angonese Manon
  • Ashleigh Wosny

In addition to discounted airline and hotel rates, all athletes will receive cash prizes for successfully qualifying and traveling to the Finals.

Individual (74 M/F)

1st Place $9,000
2nd Place $6,000
3rd Place $3,000
4-37th Place $500.

Teams (10 MM/FF)

1st Place $5,000
2nd Place $3,000
3rd Place $1,500
4-10th Place $500.

Teams

  • Cassidy, Jen, Adrian, Lukas
  • Central Beasts
  • Invictus
  • Team Omnicide
  • SuperheroProject
  • Team Sweden
  • CrossFit Pro1
  • Invictus X
  • Team Butchers Lab
  • Training Think Tank