Dave-Castro-2018-CrossFit-Games

New Message from Dave Castro (Taking the 2018 CrossFit Games Outside)

What events do you think we will see this year?

Dave Castro has some teaser information for you about how the events will be structured at the 2018 CrossFit Games.

Message from Dave Castro 

All the Athletes and Teams that are Going to The 2018 CrossFit Games

These athletes will all face the challenges that Dave Castro has set for them. 

Week 3

These are the qualifiers from the competition. 

Meridian

  1. Rasmus Andersen | Jaime Greene | CF Riviera Team
  2. Elliot Simmonds | Lauren Fisher | Cape CrossFit Wolfpack
  3. Lukas Esslinger | Oddrun Eik Gylfadottir | CrossFit Valley Road
  4. Willy Georges | Stephanie Chung | CrossFit Norte Redondela

Pacific

  1. James Newbury | Tia-Clair Toomey | Reebok CrossFit Frankston
  2. Dean Linder-Leighton | Kara Saunders | Schwartzs CrossFit Melbourne
  3. Khan Porter | Justine Beath | CrossFit 121
  4. Royce Dunne | Courtney Haley | CrossFit Athletic
  5. Zeke Grove | Maddie Sturt | CrossFit East Tamaki

Atlantic

The action from the Atlantic. 

Atlantic-Regionals

WOMEN

1. Cassidy Lance-McWherter (@cassidy_lancemcwherter
2. Emily Bridgers (@emilybridgers)
3. Mekenzie Riley (@itskenzieriley)
4. Whitney Gelin (@whitgelin)
5. Paige Semenza (@paige_semenza)

MEN

1. Noah Ohlsen (@nohlsen)
2. John Coltey (@coltey_mane
3. Ben Smith (@bsmit13
4. Alec Smith (@alecsmith8)
5. Ethan Helbig (@ethanhelbig35)

TEAMS

1. @crossfitsoul
2. @raw_training 
3. @crossfit_balance_tc
4. @crossfitdwala
5. @hustlehardcrossfit

Week 2

The results from the Central, Latin America and West Regionals.

Latin America

  1. Pablo Chalfun | Brenda Castro | Team Colombia Parceros

Central

  1. Mathew Fraser | Brooke Wells | CrossFit Mayhem Freedom
  2. Alex Anderson | Kristi Eramo | OC3 Black
  3. Nicholas Uranker | Amanda Barnhart | CrossFit 417
  4. Scott Panchik | Michele Fumagalli | CrossFit Mayhem Independence
  5. Saxon Panchik | Jennifer Smith | CrossFit Kilo

West

  1. Brent Fikowski | Emily Abbott | Invictus X
  2. Cole Sager | Alessandra Pichelli | Torrance Training Lab
  3. Josh Bridges | Ehea Schuerch | CrossFit Fort Vancouver
  4. Cody Anderson | Chyna Cho | CrossFit Billings
  5. Mitchel Stevenson | Becca Voigt | Invictus

From Week 1

With the first weekend of The CrossFit Regionals finished, here are the 30 male and female individual athletes and the 15 teams that will be heading to Madison, WI in the summer.

East

  1. Patrick Vellner | Katrin Davidsdottir | Invictus Boston 
  2. Tim Paulson | Kari Pearce | Reebok CrossFit ONE
  3. Craig Kenney | Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault | East Woodbridge
  4. Alexandre Caron | Dani Horan | TEAM FITERNITY 
  5. Marquan Jones | Chloe Gauvin-David | Pro1 Montreal

South

  1. Sean Sweeney | Margaux Alvarez | Don’t Stop
  2. Roy Gamboa | Camille Leblanc-Bazinet | Salt Lake City CF Black
  3. Brandon Luckett | Brista Mayfield | Salt Lake City CF Gold
  4. Logan Collins | Tennil Beuerlein | Lone Star CrossFit
  5. Jared Enderton | Bethany Shadburne | CrossFit Omnia

Katrin Davidsdottir

Europe

  1. Roman Khrennikov | Annie Thorisdottir | Maxpuls Spartans
  2. Adrian Mundwiler | Laura Horvath | Team Punt Uit 
  3. Lukas Högberg | Sara Sigmundsdottir | Team RXperformance
  4. Andrey Ganin | Kristin Holte | CrossFit Fabriken
  5. Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson | Camilla Salomonsson Hellman | Team Butchers Lab

Adrian Mundwiler