Source: JST

Official Team List for CrossFit Games Released

Fourteen teams will be competing in Madison this summer, which one do you reckon will win?

The final list of teams heading to the Games in less than a month has been released.

With the conclusion of the first Sanctionals season, CrossFit HQ has sent out invitations and qualified teams have submitted their final rosters.

Games teams consist of two men and two women, with up to two alternates allowed. If one of the team members was to withdraw before the check-in at the Games, an alternate could be used. Alternates are marked with stars.

Here are the 14 teams that earned invitations to the CrossFit Games.

 DUBAI CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
 Invictus Rasmus Andersen Denmark
 Tommy Vinas United States
 Mitch Wagner* United States
 Lauren Fisher United States
 Regan Huckaby United States
 Jenn Ryan* United States

 

WODAPALOOZA CROSSFIT FESTIVAL
CrossFit Krypton Alec Smith United States
 Cody Mooney United States
 Adam Klink* United States
 Jessica Griffith United States
 Camille Leblanc-Bazinet United States

 

AUSTRALIAN CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Project X Brandon Swan Australia
 Khan Porter Australia
 Matthew Reilly* Australia
 Jessica Coughlan Australia
 Harriet Roberts New Zealand
 Justine Beath* Australia

 

CROSSFIT FITTEST IN CAPE TOWN
CrossFit Vondelgym Jeremy Reijnders Netherlands
 Sven Verheul Netherlands
 Daniel Colpo* South Africa
 Nienke van Overveld Netherlands
 Sigrid Koolhaas Netherlands
 Linda Keesman* Netherlands

 

CROSSFIT STRENGTH IN DEPTH
Central Beasts Zach Sowder United States
 Joseph Tortora United States
 Ryan Sowder* United States
 Nicole Holcomb United States
 Emma Chapman New Zealand
 Alison Scudds* United States

 

MID ATLANTIC CROSSFIT CHALLENGE
Don’t Stop Travis Williams United States
 Rogelio Gamboa United States
 Jordan Cook* United States
 Jennifer Smith United States
 Alexis Johnson United States
 Zoe Pond-McPherson* United States

 

ASIA CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Mayhem Freedom Rich Froning Jr. United States
 Dre Strohm United States
 Ben Smith* United States
 Tasia Percevecz United States
 Chyna Cho United States
 Haley Adams* United States

 

REYKJAVÍK CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Team JST Compete Jak Cornthwaite United Kingdom
 Steven Fawcett United Kingdom
 Benjamin Massey* United Kingdom
 Helena Collins United Kingdom
 Jayne EadieUnited Kingdom

 

BRAZIL CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
PRO1 Joe Scali Italy
 David Fontaine Canada
 Alexandre Caron* Canada
 Lorraine Allard Canada
 Manon Lesur France
 Chloe Gauvin-David* Canada

 

DOWN UNDER CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
X-Terminators Rob Forte Australia
 Zeke Grove Australia
 Kate Gordon Australia
 Danielle JennyUnited States

 

THE ROGUE INVITATIONAL 
OC3 Black Joe Piersanti United States
 Luke Schafer United States
 Colin Cartee* United States
 Andrea Nisler United States
 Taylor Williamson United States
 Nicole Chovan* United States

 

THE CROSSFIT LOWLANDS THROWDOWN
CrossFit Alioth Phil Hesketh United Kingdom
 Alexander Elebro Sweden
 Viktor Langsved* Sweden
 Mia Åkerlund Sweden
 Synne Krokstad Norway
 Louise Wickström* Sweden

 

THE GRANITE GAMES 
Invictus X Wesley Rethwill United States
 Sam Dancer United States
 Justin Ahrens* United States
 Margaux Alvarez United States
 Kristi Eramo United States
 Hayley Murillo* United States

 

CROSSFIT FRENCH THROWDOWN
Invictus Boston Tola Morakinyo United States
 Craig Kenney United States
 Royce Dunne* Australia
 Kelsey Kiel United States
 Kaitlyn Kassis United States

 

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR INDIVIDUAL GAMES INVITES?

The team rosters have an impact on individual Games invites, as these female athletes were also on the top 20 and could have competed individually:

  • Alexis Johnson (Don’t Stop)
  • Kristi Eramo (Invictus X)
  • Tasia Percevecz (Mayhem Freedom)

With Chantelle Loehner testing positive for banned substances, top 20 spots will ripple down to:

  • 33: Colleen Fotsch (top 20)
  • 34: Jule Nielsen (Fittest in Denmark)
  • 35: Courtney Haley (top 20)
  • 36: Thuri Helgadottir (top 20)
  • 37: Jessica Coughlan (Team with Project X)
  • 38: Cheryl Nasso (top 20)

On the men’s side, two spots are open with Rich Froning competing on a team and Devin Ford declining his invite:

  • 29: Bartek Lipka (Fittest in Poland)
  • 30: Patrick Vellner (top 20)
  • 31: Tim Paulson (top 20)