BOXROX Pro

CrossFit Games 2023 Teams Day 2 Recap

Check out all of the action from the second day of teams competition.

The weather was scorching and muggy for the athletes today in Madison.

They were greeted by a trio of events, starting with heavy Olympic lifting.

How to watch the 2023 CrossFit Games

At the end of the day the competition field would be cut down to 30 teams, with 8 not advancing any further through the 2023 CrossFit Games.

Day 2 Teams Tests

Olympic Total

For load:

  • 1-rep-max snatch
  • 1-rep-max clean and jerk

The team’s score will be the total of all lifts. Time cap: 20 seconds per lift.

Cross-Country 5K

For time:

  • Run 5K as a team.

Team must hold onto one rope for the entire run.

Time cap: None

Bike, Row, Hold

For time:

  • 150-calorie bike + handstand hold
  • 125-calorie row + seated muscle-up and ring support
  • 100-calorie bike + handstand hold

Time Cap: 16 minutes.

Olympic Total Results

Exceptionally fun to watch, huge numbers were thrown around and each team’s score was their combined weight in lbs.

Ben Smith, former CrossFit Games champion hurt his knee during a clean and jerk attempt.

Henrique Moreira from Templo Sa CrossFit snatched 305 lb / 138kg.

Kels Kiel from CrossFit OBA clean and jerked 265 lb / 120 kg.

  1. CrossFit East Nashville PRVN (2115 lb)
  2. CrossFIt Walleye Athlete (2085 lb)
  3. CrossFit Invictus (2055 lb)
  4. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue (2040 lb)
  5. CrossFit Milford Team Conquer 2035)
  6. CrossFit OBA (2030 lb)
  7. No Shortcuts CrossFit (2020 lb)
  8. Templo Sa CrossFit 2020 lb)
  9. CrossFit Move Fast Lift Heavy 247 (2010 lb)
  10. CrossFit Mayhem Independence (1995 lb)

Cross-Country 5K Results

Sean Woodland stated that this is the hottest day he has felt in his history as a legendary commentator at the CrossFit Games in Madison. It showed.

Despite the extreme temperature, CrossFit Trondheim were calm and composed throughout the entire race. They set a hugely impressive time of 19 minutes and 4 seconds.  

  1. CrossFit Trondheim (19:04.81)
  2. CrossFit Invictus (19:39.13)
  3. CrossFit Invictus Unconquerable (19:49.41)
  4. CrossFit CLT The Grit Haus (19:50.73)
  5. CrossFit Torian Mayhem (19:51.37)
  6. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue (20:03.12)
  7. CrossFit Move Fast Lift Heavy (20:08.20)
  8. CrossFit Prestanda (20:10.79)
  9. CrossFit Mayhem Independence (20:16.88)
  10. CrossFit Genas (20:23.99)

Bike, Row, Hold Results

An intriguing combination of isometric holds and all out max effort on the bike and rower. This was a tactical precision and brutal power.

Tim Paulson went full send in his classic style, destroying huge chunks of calories for his team.

  1. CrossFit East Nashville PRVN (10:56.46)
  2. CrossFit Prestanda (11:34.67)
  3. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue (12:05.97)
  4. No Shortcuts CrossFit (12:11.92)
  5. CrossFit Invictus (12:19.00)
  6. CrossFit OBA (12:27.41)
  7. CrossFit Mayhem Independence (12:28.44)
  8. Rhino CrossFit Dawgs (12:33.78)
  9. CrossFit Walleye Athlete (12:41.10)
  10. Koda CrossFit Redemption (12:42.95)

Final Leaderboard after Day 2

  1. CrossFit Invictus (455)
  2. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue (443)
  3. CrossFit East Nashville PRVN (410)
  4. No Shortcuts (395)
  5. CrossFit Mayhem Independence (383)
  6. CrossFit Priestanda (363)
  7. CrossFit OBA (352)
  8. CrossFit Move Fast Lift Heavy 247 (347)
  9. CrossFit Walleye Athlete (344)
  10. CrossFit Franco’s Misfits (318)
  11. CrossFit Genas (303)
  12. CrossFit Trondheim (300)
  13. CrossFit Oslo Blackout (299)
  14. CrossFit Krypton (297)
  15. CrossFit Portti (278)
  16. CrossFit Milford Team Conquer (269)
  17. CrossFit Kilo II (267)
  18. CrossFit Omnia (254)
  19. CrossFit Invictus Unconquerable (233)
  20. CrossFit CLT The Grit Haus (229)
  21. CrossFit Torian Mayhem (219)
  22. CrossFit Army Endgame (205)
  23. Rhino CrossFit Dawgs (177)
  24. Koda CrossFit Redemption (176)
  25. CrossFit PSC Invasion (174)
  26. CrossFit Oslo Najs (169)
  27. Eihhorn CrossFit Ascend (167)
  28. CrossFit Invictus Sea of Green (156)
  29. PFC CrossFit 3076 (152)
  30. TTT CrossFit Black (149
  31. Cape CrossFit Wolfpack (134)
  32. AB CrossFit – Mayhem (131)
  33. Templo Sa CrossFit (127)
  34. CrossFit Rotherham (127)
  35. Q21 CrossFit (113)
  36. CrossFit Fly High Kolesnikov Team (94)
  37. CrossFit Marvel Black (58)

The Teams in red will not advance to compete on Day 3.

Image Sources

Related news