BOXROX Pro

2022 CrossFit Games Roster: Which Athletes Are Competing in Madison?

Every face you will see competing for the title of Fittest on Earth in 2022.

Which athletes are competing in Madison next week? Check out the 2022 CrossFit Games roster. Everyone competing from all categories: individual elite, teams, teens, masters, and adaptive.

The 2022 CrossFit Games is taking place on August 3-7 in Madison, Wisconsin. We know the rough estimate of the schedule with individuals and teams competing on Wednesday, age groups and adaptive finishing at the Coliseum on Saturday afternoon, and with teams closing on the Games the following day.

We also know that there will be a cut scheduled to take place after the last event on Saturday night – but only for teams and individuals.

This year we saw the highest number of athletes failing a drug test during Semifinals (totalling 19) and it might be difficult to keep track of who’s actually able to compete for the title of Fittest on Earth this year. Well, then check out our 2022 CrossFit Games rosters, a full list of who is competing in Madison next week.

Women

  1. Elena Carratala Sanahuja – Spain
  2. Arielle Loewen – United States
  3. Freya Moosbrugger – Canada
  4. Julia Kato – Brazil
  5. Solveig Sigurdadottir – Iceland
  6. Victoria Campos – Brazil
  7. Elisa Fuliano – Italy
  8. Caroline Conners – United States
  9. Paige Powers – United States
  10. Jacqueline Dahlstrom – Norway
  11. Carolyne Prevost – Canada
  12. Thuridur Erla Helgadottir – Iceland
  13. Emma Lawson – Canada
  14. Emma McQuaid – Ireland
  15. Seher Kaya – Turkey
  16. Seungyeon Choi – Republic of Korea
  17. Emily Rolfe – Canada
  18. Mallory O’Brien – United States
  19. Dani Speegle – United States
  20. Amanda Barnhart – United States
  21. Alex Willis – United States
  22. Danielle Brandon – United States
  23. Baylee Rayl – United States
  24. Sydney Michalyshen – Canada
  25. Michelle Merand – South Africa
  26. Brooke Wells – United States
  27. Rebecca Fuselier – United States
  28. Haley Adams – United States
  29. Karin Freyova – Slovakia
  30. Laura Horvath – Hungary
  31. Paige Semenza – United States
  32. Matilde Garnes – Norway
  33. Kara Saunders – Australia
  34. Kristi Eramo O’Connell – United States
  35. Alexis Raptis – United States
  36. Ellie Turner – Australia
  37. Gabriela Migala – Poland
  38. Tia-Clair Toomey – Australia
  39. Lucy Campbell – U.K.
  40. Christine Kolenbrander – United States

Men

athletes start effective bodyweight workout murph at the crossfit games
  1. Agustin Richelme – Argentina
  2. Arthur Semenov – Russia
  3. Austin Spencer – United States
  4. Timothy Paulson – United States
  5. Jonne Koski – Finland
  6. Henrik Haapalainen – Finland
  7. Giorgos Karavis – Greece
  8. Guillaume Briant – France
  9. Jeffrey Adler – Canada
  10. Alexandre Caron – Canada
  11. Andre Houdet – Denmark
  12. Willy Georges – Frances
  13. Patrick Vellner – Canada
  14. Alex Vigneault – Canada
  15. Guilherme Malheiros – Brazil
  16. Brent Fikowski – Canada
  17. Samuel Kwant – – United States
  18. Roman Khrennikov – Russia
  19. Nick Mathew – United States
  20. Colten Mertens – United States
  21. Travis Mayer – United States
  22. Noah Ohlsen – United States
  23. Saxon Panchik – United States
  24. Dallin Pepper – United States
  25. Kealan Henry – South Africa
  26. Spencer Panchik – United States
  27. Cole Sager – United States
  28. Jayson Hopper – United States
  29. Bayden Brown – Australia
  30. Enrico Zenoni – Italy
  31. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson – Iceland
  32. Tudor Magda – United States
  33. Lazar Dukic – Serbia
  34. Justin Medeiros – United States
  35. Ricky Garard – Australia
  36. Jay Crouch – Australia
  37. Uldis Upenieks – Latvia
  38. Morit Fiebig – Germany
  39. Cole Greashaber – United States
  40. Will Moorad – United States

Note: At the time of writing, CrossFit’s official platform had Phil Toon going to the Games. However, we know he failed his drug test and Nick Matthew, who placed 6th at the Granite Games, has already accepted his invitation to go to the Games.

Teams

  1. CrossFit 1855 – Canada
  2. CrossFit Nordic Original – Sweden
  3. CrossFit Tuluka – Argentina
  4. CrossFit Westchase Red – United States
  5. AB CrossFit – United States
  6. TTT CrossFit – United States
  7. CrossFit Milford Team Conquer – United States
  8. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue – Norway
  9. CrossFit Omnia Black – United States
  10. CrossFit Pro1 Montreal – Canada
  11. CrossFit Trondheim – Norway
  12. CrossFit Sarpsborg – Norway
  13. CrossFit Taranis Lifetree – Canada
  14. CrossFit 8020 – U.K.
  15. CrossFit Move Fast Lift Heavy – United States
  16. KT CrossFit – Russia
  17. CrossFit Yas Black – United Arab Emirates
  18. CrossFit Greater Heights Ascend – United States
  19. CrossFit Invictus – United States
  20. Rhapsody CrossFit – United States
  21. CrossFit OBA – United States
  22. Kamo Athletics CrossFit – United States
  23. CrossFit Mayhem Independence – United States
  24. CrossFit Kilo II – United States
  25. CrossFit Mayhem Justice – United States
  26. CrossFit Selwyn – New Zealand
  27. CrossFit Zarautz – Spain
  28. CrossFit Oslo Purple Red – Norway
  29. CrossFit 2150 Team Norce BL – Denmark
  30. CrossFit Portti – Finland
  31. CrossFit Reykjavik – Iceland
  32. CrossFit EXF – Australia
  33. CrossFit Urban Energy – Australia
  34. CrossFit Overtake Team Density – United States
  35. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom – United States
  36. 8th Day CrossFit Black – United States

Teens

2022 CrossFit Games Roster

14-15 Years

Girls

  1. Lili-Gabrielle Deroulede – France
  2. Bergros Bjornsdottir – Iceland
  3. Ismene Oyaguren – Spain
  4. Reese Littlewood – United States
  5. Marissa Nichols – United States
  6. Annah Belisle – United States
  7. Abigail Moore – United States
  8. Rylee Beebe – United States
  9. Lucy McGonigle – Ireland
  10. Caroline Sabatini – United States

Boys

  1. Leonardo Torres – Mexico
  2. Ka’eo Subiono – United States
  3. Brode Beckwith – United States
  4. Yousef Diab – Jordan
  5. Kaiden Steyn – South Africa
  6. Tal Simson – Israel
  7. RJ Mestre – United States
  8. Harvey Rehrig – Paraguay
  9. Yezo Cunha – Brazil
  10. Kevin Hill – United States

16-17 Years

Girls

  1. Trista Smith – United States
  2. Olivia Kerstetter – United States
  3. Hayleigh Kanthack – United States
  4. Sophia Shaft – United States
  5. Hailey Rolfe – United States
  6. Alys Scott – New Zealand
  7. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips – United States
  8. Jenna Michelotti – United States
  9. Rebekah Devine – United States
  10. Ema Galova – Slovakia

Boys

  1. Morgan Christensen – United States
  2. Elijah Subiono – United States
  3. Andrei Petku – Russia
  4. Kyle Wyngaard – United States
  5. Benjamin Concha – Chile
  6. Rokki Gudnason – Iceland
  7. Marti Pla – Spain
  8. Caleb McClure – United States
  9. Ty Jenkins – United States
  10. Johan Roberts – New Zealand

Masters

Masters athletes run during day 1 of the crossfit games

35-39 Years

Women

  1. Anita Pravatti – Brazil
  2. Chyna Cho – United States
  3. Maryam Zanbagh – Iran
  4. Carleen Mathews – United States
  5. Angelica Bengtsson – Sweden
  6. Mallory Berger – United States
  7. Aneta Tucker – Czech Republic
  8. Emilia Leppanen – Finland
  9. Victoria Finn-Smith – U.K.
  10. Christelle El Debs – France

Men

  1. Josh Marunde – United States
  2. Justin Ahrens – United States
  3. Brett Stanhope – United States
  4. Bryan Wong – United States
  5. Sam Dancer – United States
  6. Craig Kenney – United States
  7. Nick Roberts – United States
  8. Joannis Papadopoulos – Greece
  9. Rogelio Gamboa – United States
  10. Julian Serna – Colombia

40-44 Years

Women

  1. Jimena Delamer – Argentina
  2. Kim Mullins – United States
  3. Rebecca Voigt-Miller – United States
  4. Kajsa Ojala – Finland
  5. Giulia Roggia – Italy
  6. Mayra Brnadt – United States
  7. Julia Kenyon – United States
  8. Jenn Ryan – United States
  9. Kelly Friel – U.K.
  10. Kelly Marshall – U.K.

Men

  1. Caine Hayes – Australia
  2. Justin King – United States
  3. Samer Zaarour – Lebanon
  4. Michael Laverriere – Canada
  5. Josh Petlowany – United States
  6. Rudolph Berger – United States
  7. Alexandre Jolivet – France
  8. Jonathan Varela – Costa Rica
  9. Aaron Bielefeldt – United States
  10. Dustin McWilliams – United States

45-49 Years

Women

  1. Ali Crawford – U.K.
  2. Jennifer Dieter – United States
  3. Karen McCadam – United States
  4. Merituuli Kallio – Finland
  5. Marina Novelli – Italy
  6. Sara Queiroz – Brazil
  7. Michelle Suozzi – United States
  8. Jen Bottcher – United States
  9. Carrie Rieger – United States
  10. Jessica Manfro – United States

Men

  1. Giulio Silvino – Italy
  2. Mike Kern – United States
  3. Jason Grubb – United States
  4. Yurii Hanson – United States
  5. Mike Dudevoir – United States
  6. Alan Bates – United States
  7. Sean Potter – United States
  8. Vlad Liashkevich – Russia
  9. Justin Lasala – United States
  10. Andrew Ketelsen – United States

50-54 Years

Women

  1. Cheryl Brost – United States
  2. Carrie Sandoval – United States
  3. Marcie Wells – United States
  4. Tea Gebbie – United States
  5. Kim Purdy – Canada
  6. Marianne Hojbjerg – Denmark
  7. Nathalie Connors – Canada
  8. Tracy O’Connell – United States
  9. Cherianne Benoit – United States
  10. Julie Ackermann – United States

Men

  1. Darius Boockholdt – United States
  2. Eirik Solen – Norway
  3. Clint Paddock – United States
  4. Andrew Livingston – U.K.
  5. Jeff Adams – Canada
  6. Dave Rempel – Canada
  7. Eric C. Smith – United States
  8. Richard Stevenson – United States
  9. Sean Patrick – United States
  10. Chris Exarhos – United States

55-59 Years

Women

  1. Leigh Coates – U.K.
  2. Joanne McCullough – U.K.
  3. Alexia Fineman – United States
  4. Laurie Meschishnick – Canada
  5. Cici Fougere – United States
  6. Shanna Bunce – United States
  7. Kim Stambaugh – United States
  8. Linda Elstun – United States
  9. Lasara Magnani – Brazil
  10. Amy Simpson – United States

Men

  1. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima – Brazil
  2. David Usandizaga – Spain
  3. Antonio Boldrini – Italy
  4. Andy Kuhlmann – United States
  5. Anders Amren – Sweden
  6. Bill Cileo – United States
  7. Mike Fry – United States
  8. Chris Podesto – United States
  9. Mark Sewell – United States
  10. Mike Egan – United States

60-64 Years

Women

  1. Yvonne Howard – United States
  2. Georgina Jarden – Australia
  3. Debbie Corwin – United States
  4. Mary Beth Prodromides – United States
  5. Pauline Sciascia – New Zealand
  6. Debbie Downing – New Zealand
  7. Lynne Knapman – Australia
  8. Shelly Chapple – United States
  9. Anne-Marie Blinco – Canada
  10. Patricia McGill – Canada

Men

  1. Tom Fameree – United States
  2. Christian Galy – France
  3. Charlie Hunt – United States
  4. Shannon Aiken – United States
  5. Neale Currie – United States
  6. Rolando Gonzalez – Chile
  7. Ian Buster – Australia
  8. Tony Turski – United States
  9. Gus Vandervoort – United States
  10. William Powell – United States

65+ Years

Women

  1. Betty Scheffer-Knoben – Netherlands
  2. Consuelo Cruz – United States
  3. Pia Gund – Sweden
  4. Joke Dikhoff – Netherlands
  5. Terry Carey – United States
  6. Patti Walkover – United States
  7. Marcia Yager – United States
  8. Frmaboise Labat – France
  9. Patty Bauer – United States
  10. Julie Holt – United States

Men

  1. Kenneth Scherdell – United States
  2. Michael Bridges – United States
  3. Cal Cherrington – United States
  4. Ken Ogden – United States
  5. John Mariotti – United States
  6. Jim Pepper – United States
  7. Tom Muhlbeier – United States
  8. Daniel Miller – United States
  9. Osvaldo Tupinamba – Brazil
  10. Tommy Tillman – United States

Adaptive

Upper Extremity

Women

  1. Camille Vigneault – Canada
  2. Christina Mazzullo – United States
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau – France
  4. Elizabeth Bride – United States
  5. Eileen Quinn – United States

Men

  1. Casey Acree – United States
  2. Samuel Pera – United States
  3. Abier Osa Mendes – Spain
  4. Alexis Fiorucci – France
  5. Josue Maldonado – United States

Lower Extremity

Women

  1. Giuliana Flores – Argentina
  2. Natalie Rovirosa – United States
  3. Amy Bream – United States
  4. Molly Moore – United States
  5. Valerie Cohen – United States

Men

  1. Rogan Dean – New Zealand
  2. Luke Reeseon – U.K.
  3. Charles Pienaar – United States
  4. Ole Kristian Antonsen – Norway
  5. Elliot Young – U.K.

Neuromuscular

Women

  1. Morgan Johnson – United States
  2. Letchen Du Plessis – South Africa
  3. Leila Ives – U.K.
  4. Alyssa Kobela – United States
  5. Lauren Taylor – United States

Men

  1. Jeremie Perera – France
  2. Bart Walsh – Australia
  3. Benjamin Fallon – United States
  4. Brett Horchar – United States
  5. Kevin Maijer – Netherlands

Try BOXROX Pro.

Image Sources

Related news