The rain postponed the workouts we saw individual athletes perform on Thursday afternoon. After a big delay in updating the leaderboard, find out who won event 2A, who won event 2B and who was best overall.
Note: the event was divided into two, so athletes received a maximum of 100 points for the run time and 100 points for the total number of overhead lifts.
Who Won Event 2A/2B?
CrossFit’s official platform took over 5 hours to update the correct scoring for athletes who performed event 2A/2B on day 2 individuals. In the end, the athletes who got the most point this Thursday were Tia-Clair Toomey (197) and Ricky Garard (191).
2022 CrossFit Games Day 2 – Female Individual Division
2022 CrossFit Games Day 2 – Male Individual Division
Do you know who the new CrossFit CEO is? Find out now.
The Workout
“Shuttle to Overhead”
From 0:00-2:00 (2 minutes)
- Run 400 m
- Max jerks
Rest 1 minute
From 3:00-6:00 (3 minutes)
- Run 600 m
- Max jerks
Rest 2 minutes
From 8:00-12:00 (4 minutes)
- Run 800 m
- Max jerks
Women: 200 lb
Men: 300 lb
Day 2 Leaderboard
Position | Athlete | Points |
1 | Mallory O’Brien | 422 |
2 | Emma Lawson | 410 |
3 | Tia-Clair Toomey | 406 |
4 | Kristi Eramo O’Connell | 383 |
5 | Haley Adams | 377 |
6 | Danielle Brandon | 377 |
7 | Arielle Loewen | 377 |
8 | Alexis Raptis | 341 |
9 | Brooke Wells | 312 |
10 | Thuridur Helgadottir | 298 |
Position | Athlete | Points |
1 | Ricky Garard | 461 |
2 | Justin Medeiros | 398 |
3 | Roman Khrennikov | 386 |
4 | Lazar Dukic | 353 |
5 | Patrick Vellner | 340 |
6 | Jeffrey Adler | 334 |
7 | Nick Mathew | 313 |
8 | Noah Ohlsen | 311 |
9 | Uldis Upenieks | 296 |
10 | Samuel Kwant | 292 |
Who Won Event 2A – Results
Women
Position | Athlete | Time |
1 | Haley Adams | 06:59.46 |
2 | Tia-Clair Toomey | 07:08.14 |
3 | Gabriela Migala | 07:17.19 |
4 | Kristi Eramo O’Connell | 07:20.73 |
5 | Seher Kaya | 07:24.68 |
6 | Brooke Wells | 07:26.21 |
7 | Lucy Campbell | 07:28.74 |
8 | Thuridur Helgadottir | 07:30.92 |
9 | Matilde Garnes | 07:38.23 |
10 | Alexis Raptis | 07:40.17 |
Men
Position | Athlete | Time |
1 | Uldis Upenieks | 06:51.06 |
2 | Ricky Garard | 06:58.74 |
3 | Saxon Panchik | 06:59.06 |
4 | Patrick Vellner | 07:05.10 |
5 | Cole Sager | 07:05.22 |
6 | Alexandre Caron | 07:05.73 |
7 | Henrik Haapalainen | 07:06.02 |
8 | Jayson Hopper | 07:06.45 |
9 | Bayden Brown | 07:06.80 |
10 | Samuel Kwant | 07:08.21 |
Who Won Event 2B – Results
Women
Position | Athlete | Reps |
1 | Tia-Clair Toomey | 18 |
2 | Danielle Brandon | 15 |
3 | Mallory O’Brien | 14 |
4 | Emma Lawson | 13 |
5 | Matilda Garnes | 13 |
6 | Gabriela Migala | 12 |
7 | Jacqueline Dahlstrom | 12 |
8 | Brooke Wells | 12 |
9 | Emma McQuaid | 12 |
10 | Arielle Loewen | 12 |
Men
Position | Athlete | Reps |
1 | Jeffrey Adler | 19 |
2 | Saxon Panchik | 17 |
3 | Justin Medeiros | 16 |
4 | Ricky Garard | 16 |
5 | Jayson Hopper | 16 |
6 | Roman Khrennikov | 15 |
7 | Tudor Magda | 15 |
8 | Timothy Paulson | 15 |
9 | Spencer Panchik | 15 |
10 | Guilherme Malheiros | 14 |
If you missed the action, check it out below.
CrossFit Games Day 1 Action: Individuals and Teams Recap
Image Sources
- Event 2 Individuals: Photo Courtesy of CrossFit Inc