BOXROX Pro

Teens, Masters, and Adaptive Athletes Crowned Fittest on Earth

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the 2022 CrossFit Games.

It is Saturday evening and we already know a few of the Fittest on Earth for 2022. After 8 events, CrossFit has crowned the Fittest teens, masters, and adaptive athletes in all divisions and categories.

Below you will see the podium finishers for each category, but there are a couple of athletes who stood out from the pack:

  • Casey Acree – this upper extremity adaptive athlete made a clean sweep and won every single event this week to a whopping 800 points. Not only that, but he also got a clean sweep in the entire season by being 1st at the open and also at the Semifinals.
  • RJ Mestre – he won the 14-15-year-old boy division and almost got a clean sweep too, but got a 2nd place finish on the 3rd event winning every other one.
  • Olivia Kerstetter – she finished every event in the top 3 for the 16-17 years-old girls division.
  • Cal Cherrington – at 65 years old, she won her 1st CrossFit Games by winning 6 events out of 8.

Fittest on Earth – Teens, Masters, and Adaptive Athletes

Masters

35-39 years

Men

  1. Bryan Wong – 620 points
  2. Rogelio Gamboa – 590 points
  3. Craig Kenney – 570 points

Women

  1. Emilia Leppanen – 650 points
  2. Aneta Tucker – 620 points
  3. Chyna Cho – 590 points

40-44 years

Men

  1. Rudolph Berger – 660 points
  2. Caine Haynes – 640 points
  3. Alexandre Jolivet – 620 points

Women

  1. Kelly Friel – 670 points
  2. Jenn Ryan – 640 points
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miller – 620 points

45-49 years

Men

  1. Jason Grubb – 710 points
  2. Mike Kern – 650 points
  3. Vlad Liashkevich – 570 points

Women

  1. Ali Crawford – 560 points
  2. Merituuli Kallio – 550 points
  3. Michelle Suozzi – 510 points

50-54 years

Men

  1. Sean Patrick – 640 points
  2. Richard Stevenson – 640 points
  3. Eric C. Smith – 620 points

Women

  1. Kim Purdy – 650 points
  2. Tea Gebbie – 600 points
  3. Cheryl Brost – 590 points

54-59 years

Men

  1. Mike Egan – 680 points
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima – 640 points
  3. Antonio Boldrini – 580 points

Women

  1. Shanna Bunce – 620 points
  2. Leigh Coates – 540 points
  3. Kim Stambaugh – 530 points

60-64 years

Men

  1. Shannon Aiken – 710 points
  2. Tony Turski – 540 points
  3. Tom Fameree – 540 points

Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides – 610 points
  2. Patricia McGill – 590 points
  3. Debbie Downing – 520 points

65+ years

Men

  1. Cal Cherrington – 730 points
  2. John Mariotti – 580 points
  3. Jim Peeper – 470 points

Women

  1. Julie Holt – 640 points
  2. Marcia Yager – 560 points
  3. Pia Gund – 540 points

Teens

16-17 years

Boys

  1. Ty Jenkins – 650 points
  2. Caleb McClure – 580 points
  3. Elijah Subiono – 570 points

Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter – 740 points
  2. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips – 570 points
  3. Sophia Shaft – 540 points

14-15 years

Boys

  1. RJ Mestre – 790 points
  2. Tal Simson – 560 points
  3. Yousef Diab – 550 points

Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle – 660 points
  2. Rylee Beebe – 560 points
  3. Caroline Sabatini – 500

Adaptive

Upper Extremity

Men

  1. Casey Acree – 800 points
  2. Josue Maldonado – 520 points
  3. Samuel Pera – 380 points

Women

  1. Camille Vigneault – 600 points
  2. Christina Mazzullo – 485 points
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau – 430 points

Lower Extremity

Men

  1. Charles Pienaar – 510 points
  2. Rogan Dean – 485 points
  3. Luke Reeson – 415 points

Women

  1. Valerie Cohen – 750 points
  2. Molly Moore – 550 points
  3. Amy Bream – 420 points

Neuromuscular

Men

  1. Brett Horchar – 655 points
  2. Benjamin Fallon – 495 points
  3. Jeremie Perera – 400 points

Women

  1. Morgan Johnson – 635 points
  2. Lauren Taylor – 510 points
  3. Letchen Du Plessis – 410 points

Check out all the action from the last day of the competition for the age group and adaptive athletes.

Do you want to know how was day 1 and day 2 for the age group and adaptive athletes? Click on the links below:

Day 1

Day 2

Image Sources

Related news