The wait is over. The leaderboard of the Individual Quarterfinal has been verified and 300 male and 300 female athletes from six continents in the world have qualified for the CrossFit Semifinals.
The number of athletes from each continent that has advanced to the Semifinals was decided based on participation numbers in previous CrossFit Games Opens. Here are the cutlines by continent:
North America: 120 women and 120 men
Europe: 60 women and 60 men
Oceania: 30 women and 30 men
South America: 30 women and 30 men
Asia: 30 women and 30 men
Africa: 30 women and 30 men
Each Semifinal event will host 30 men and 30 women, as well as 20 teams. There are four Semifinal events in North America, two in Europe and one for every other continent.
Check out the full list of athletes who qualified for the CrossFit Semifinals.
Asia – Female – Who Qualified for the CrossFit Semifinals?
Rank
Name
Country
1
Alexsandra Buzunova
Russia
2
Seungyeon Choi
Korea
3
Svetlana Kubyshkina
Russia
4
Svetlana Veselova
Russia
5
Seher Kaya
Turkey
6
Yuko Sakuyama
Japan
7
Aichan Chen
China
7
Anastasia Plekhanova
Russia
9
Maria Astashova
Russia
10
Baryshnickova Darya
Russia
10
Dawon Jung
Korea
12
Nataly Egorova
Russia
13
Ksenia Trubetskaia
Russia
14
Kamila Takeyeva
Kazakhstan
15
Galchenk Liliia
Russia
16
Or Cohen
Israel
17
Uracha Teerawanitsan
Thailand
18
Nicole Pettel
Israel
19
Alina Aleksandrova
Russia
20
Akiko Kamitani
Japan
21
Omer Reshef
Israel
22
Shahad Budebs
United Arab Emirates
23
Angelina Lapshina
Russia
24
Aizhan Zharasova
Russia
25
Anastasiya Ganina
Russia
26
Elena Rudakova
Russia
27
Dema Al Zebdieh
Jordan
28
Ksenia Yakovleva
Russia
29
Milana Yakovleva
Russia
30
Nina Juna
Brunei Darussalam
Asia – Male
Rank
Name
Country
1
Aleksandar Ilin
Russia
2
Hamzeh Tarefi
Palestinian Territory
3
Seokbeom Kim
Korea
4
Roman Khrennikov
Russia
5
Stas Solodov
Russia
6
Eitan Lieberman
Israel
7
Denis Samsonov
Kyrgyzstan
8
Timofey Samsonov
Russia
9
Ivan Kukartsev
Russia
10
Ant Haynes
China
11
Basel Qatamesh
Palestinian Territory
12
Vladimir Sechin
Russia
13
Iakov Filimonov
Russia
14
Ruslan Miftakhov
Russia
15
Ilyas Kuliev
Russia
16
Artyom Matsak
Kazakhstan
17
Zhenhua Zhou
China
18
Ram Dover
Israel
19
Eren Kim
Korea
20
Anton Yakovlev
Russia
21
Yogev Meller
Israel
22
Morteza Sedaghat
Iran
23
Myung Sik Kwak
Korea
24
Aleksandr Plyushkin
Russia
25
Sunjae Han
Korea
26
Nasser Alruwayeh
Kuwait
27
Petr Kirioglo
Russia
28
Seungjong Kim
Korea
29
Majid Al Sharaf
Bahrain
30
Igor Zuev
Russia
Africa – Female
Rank
Name
Country
1
Michelle Basnett
South Africa
2
Dina Swift
South Africa
3
Michelle Merand
South Africa
4
Mary Jamieson
South Africa
4
Gemma Rader
South Africa
6
Anneke Spies
South Africa
7
Ingy Hossam
Egypt
8
Aya Fouad
Egypt
9
Elzaan Goosen
South Africa
10
Brady Finkel
South Africa
11
Megan Joy McDermott
South Africa
12
Janine Pennial
South Africa
13
Leeverne Engelbrecht
South Africa
14
Gilmari Reyneke
South Africa
15
Lee Keyrouz
South Africa
16
Christina Livaditakis
Zimbabwe
17
Nicola Temperman
South Africa
18
Francie Gerber
Namibia
19
Giselle Barbosa
South Africa
20
Megan Faul
South Africa
21
Emma Rogers
South Africa
22
Carla Henriet
South Africa
23
Reegan Finkel
South Africa
24
Ester Jansen
South Africa
25
Laura Heuer
Zimbabwe
26
Nada Afify
Egypt
27
Alicia Stoop
South Africa
28
Chantelle Burger
South Africa
29
Zandre Coetzee
South Africa
30
Lara Erlank
Namibia
Africa – Male – Who Qualified for the CrossFit Semifinals?
Rank
Name
Country
1
Jason Smith
South Africa
2
Kealan Henry
South Africa
3
Ruan Duvenage
South Africa
4
Mohamed Elomda
Egypt
5
Billy Pullen
South Africa
6
Abdelrahman Abdullah
Egypt
7
Darren Zurnamer
South Africa
8
Hamza Mahir
Morocco
9
Brandon Jacobs
South Africa
10
Ruan Conradie
South Africa
11
Barend Smit
South Africa
12
AJ Visser
South Africa
13
Trent Williams
South Africa
14
Ruan Potgieter
South Africa
15
Michael Van Tonder
South Africa
16
Alexandre Bradley
Tunisia
17
Schalk Burger
South Africa
18
Rene Lamont
South Africa
19
Richard Smith
South Africa
20
Robert Heuer
South Africa
21
Eduan Troskie
South Africa
22
Barry Conradie
South Africa
23
Tafdzwa Mushandu
Zimbabwe
24
Schalk Smit
South Africa
25
David Levey
South Africa
26
Matthew Peter Garth
South Africa
27
Sofien Zeier
Algeria
28
Hilmar Von Mansberg
South Africa
28
Richard Wollboldt
South Africa
30
Assem Effat
Egypt
Semifinals are events owned and operated independently from CrossFit which have been officially sanctioned and licensed as part of the CrossFit Games season.
The 2021 CrossFit Semifinals will take place over four consecutive weekends in May and June.
You can learn everything about the Semifinals by clicking here and here.