236 CrossFit Open National Champions Announced!

National Champions from 236 countries have been sent invitations to the 2019 Games following their performance at the Open.

Following a ruling change this season, the top male and female athletes of each participating country in the Open Leaderboard will receive an invitation to the 2019 CrossFit Games.

For the first time, the CrossFit Games will see athletes from all around the world compete at the highest stage of the sport.

In a press release, CrossFit highlighted athletes such as Kila Kilaverave from Papua New Guinea, who performed workouts in front of his community and utilised a basketball hoop for toes-to-bars; and Shingo Moromasa, a gymnast and stuntman from Japan.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BwUtEM6FhY9/

Many countries could see their first individual representation at the Games, mirroring CrossFit’s global community and celebrating its diversity.

Of course, defending champions Tia-Clair Toomey and Mathew Fraser will see their way back to the Games as national champions of Australia and the US respectively.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

These are the top-ranked athletes of every nation after the 2019 Open, and the fittest in their country.

Country Division Athlete Affiliate
Afghanistan Men Sami Salampur CrossFit Malmö
Algeria Women Nadia Ouyahia Escale CrossFit
Algeria Men Chaker Alouni CrossFit TANKA
Andorra Women Miriam Torra Sola La Borda CrossFit
Andorra Men Enric Closa La Borda CrossFit
Angola Women Inara Lopes CrossFit Maculusso
Angola Men Marco Almeida Ultimate Burn CrossFit
Argentina Women Melina Rodriguez  
Argentina Men Agustin Richelme  
Australia Women Tia-Clair Toomey CrossFit Mayhem
Australia Men Bayden Brown CrossFit Townsville
Austria Women Vanessa Wagner  
Austria Men Christoph Koerner Triller CrossFit
Azerbaijan Women Sima Huseynova  
Azerbaijan Men Zeynal Zeynalov  
Bahamas Women Chanelle Munroe CrossFit Potcake
Bahamas Men David Morley  
Bahrain Women Aysha Saeed CrossFit Delmon
Bahrain Men Majid Al Sharaf CrossFit Delmon
Barbados Women Kira Oliver CrossFit Towards
Barbados Men Richy Jordan CrossFit Hammersmith
Belarus Women Tatiana Diakou Mad Hall CrossFit
Belarus Men Nikita Yundov CrossFit Kaban
Belgium Women Carmen Bosmans InnerFight CrossFit DXB
Belgium Men Alban Dubois CrossFit Albi
Belize Women Cricel Castillo CrossFit San Pedro Town
Belize Men Vernon Neal CrossFit Subterranean
Bolivia Women Martha Berrocal Barra Norte CrossFit
Bolivia Men J. Rodrigo Agreda Hudson River CrossFit
Bosnia and Herzegovina Women Ksenija Kecman Tantum CrossFit
Bosnia and Herzegovina Men Dorde Duric Tantum CrossFit
Botswana Women Cingiwe Ciegy Seru CrossFit Gaborone
Botswana Men Katlego Kgwadi CrossFit Gaborone
Brazil Women Renata Pimentel CrossFit Gurkha
Brazil Men Guilherme Malheiros CrossFit Al Ain
Brunei Darussalam Women Nina Juna Reebok CrossFit 673
Brunei Darussalam Men Kamarul Ariffin  
Bulgaria Women Ralitza Koterlitzova CrossFit Valeo
Bulgaria Men Stavri Stavrev CrossFit Worlds End
Cambodia Women Sreymao Po CrossFit Amatak
Cambodia Men Kobe Khy CrossFit Yiqi
Canada Women Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault CrossFit Saint Jerome
Canada Men Jean-Simon Roy-Lemaire Tonic CrossFit
Chile Women Simona Quintana CrossFit El Camino
Chile Men Piero Gorichon  
China Women Tsai-Jui Hung CrossFit X Ray
China Men Ant Haynes CrossFit CFPT
Colombia Women Maria Camila Quintero Faster CrossFit
Colombia Men Bryan Hernández CrossFit Canarias
Costa Rica Women Marisol Umana Morpho CrossFit
Costa Rica Men William Sanchez Training PIT CrossFit
Croatia Women Tamara Zulim  
Croatia Men Augustin Vilicnik  
Cyprus Women Thelma Christoforou CrossFit Limassol
Cyprus Men Achilleas Pantazis CrossFit Limassol
Czech Republic Women Sona Karaskova CrossFit With Us
Czech Republic Men David Stroupek CrossFit With Us
Denmark Women Julie Hougård Nielsen Lofteriet CrossFit
Denmark Men Frederik Aegidius CrossFit Reykjavík
Djibouti Men Pending  
Dominican Republic Women Sheerly Bueno Reyes  
Dominican Republic Men Eusebio Aldano CrossFit Steel Factory
Ecuador Women Andrea Rodriguez Lycan CrossFit
Ecuador Men Sebastian Rodriguez  
Egypt Women Aya Fouad CrossFit Tycoons
Egypt Men Mohamed Elomda CrossFit MetaliZe
El Salvador Women Patricia Trujillo CrossFit Fortaleza
El Salvador Men Rodrigo Beltran RD CrossFit
Estonia Women Anastassia Psenitsnaja Tallinn CrossFit
Estonia Men Mihkel Keldoja CrossFit Tartu
Finland Women Emilia Leppanen CrossFit Kreis 9
Finland Men Jonne Koski CrossFit Kreis 9
France Women Carole Castellani CrossFit Lyon
France Men Willy Georges CrossFit Lutece
Germany Women Lisa Eble CrossFit Jackhammer
Germany Men Joshua Wichtrup CrossFit Flensburg
Ghana Men Edem Ahiaku CrossFit Leeds
Greece Women Anna Fragkou CrossFit Kallithea
Greece Men Lefteris Theofanidis CrossFit North Zone
Guatemala Women Vera Valdez CrossFit Tecun Uman
Guatemala Men Marlon Azurdia  
Guyana Women Delice Adonis CrossFit 592
Guyana Men Dillon Mahadeo CrossFit 592
Honduras Women Karen Gabriela Perez Rivas  
Honduras Men Franky Wood  
Hungary Women Laura Horvath CrossFit BBros
Hungary Men Gábor Török  
Iceland Women Ragnheiður Sara Sigmundsdottir CrossFit Sudurnes
Iceland Men Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson CrossFit Hengill
India Women Sanjana Sivasalapathi CrossFit Wolvish
India Men Vedharth Thappa CrossFit 7 Seas
Indonesia Women Citra Ramaniya CrossFit Limburg
Indonesia Men Mahendra Arditirta CrossFit 6221
Iran Women AJ Ra CrossFit Active
Iran Men Payam Saljoughian Diablo CrossFit
Iraq Men Mustafa El-Lari CrossFit AKA
Ireland Women Emma McQuaid CrossFit Berserk
Ireland Men Michael Smith CrossFit 8020
Israel Women Nicole Pettel CrossFit White City
Israel Men Yuval Regev CrossFit Florentin
Italy Women Alessandra Pichelli Diablo CrossFit
Italy Men Stefano Migliorini Reebok CrossFit Officine
Jamaica Women Amy Cheung West Markham CrossFit
Jamaica Men Sion Brinn Be CrossFit
Japan Women Akiko Kamitani CrossFit Minatomirai
Japan Men Shingo Moromasa BeeGrow CrossFit
Jordan Women Dema Al Zebdieh CrossFit 962
Jordan Men Amin Attallah CrossFit 962
Kazakhstan Women Zhibek Kurmasheva  
Kazakhstan Men Valentin Zhukov  
Kenya Women Sheena Miller CrossFit TDS
Kenya Men Jeremy Mghenyi CrossFit Progression
Korea, Republic of Women Heidi Choi CrossFit Zest
Korea, Republic of Men JiMoo Son CrossFit Limelight
Kosovo Men Robert Berisha CrossFit HelvetiX
Kuwait Women Hajer Jamal CrossFit 965
Kuwait Men Khalid Aljarallah Circuit Plus CrossFit Shuwaikh
Latvia Women Krista Kraskura  
Latvia Men Uldis Upenieks CrossFit Riga
Lebanon Women Danielle Shanine CrossFit 309
Lebanon Men Moustafa Awada CrossFit Dignus
Lithuania Women Vilija Teel Patriot CrossFit
Lithuania Men Arminas Balevicius CrossFit 82
Luxembourg Women Jacky Schmitt Reebok CrossFit Valens
Luxembourg Men Connor Nellans CrossFit Invictus
Macedonia Women Viki Ristoska  
Macedonia Men Darko Tasevski CrossFit Skopje
Madagascar Women Laura Decampe  
Madagascar Men Ratsimbazafy Michael CrossFit TANKA
Malaysia Women Amira Ayob  
Malaysia Men Edmund Tan  
Malta Women Jessica Borg Ghigo  
Malta Men Daryl Borg  
Mauritius Women Melanie Yip Woon Sun UPT CrossFit
Mauritius Men Jean-Marc Laventure CrossFit Alioth
Mexico Women Brenda Castro CrossFit Tigran
Mexico Men Darwin Perez CrossFit 3 Sons
Morocco Women Sanaa Mandar CrossFit Ain Diab
Morocco Men Karim El Hlimi CrossFit The Flying V
Mozambique Women Zaida Amade Super Set CrossFit
Mozambique Men Pack Santos  
Namibia Women Lara Erlank Diablo CrossFit
Namibia Men Volker Hansen CrossFit Swakopmund
Netherlands Women Leonie Henrich CrossFit Punt Uit
Netherlands Men Sam Lubben CrossFit Finestrat
New Zealand Women Jamie Greene CrossFit Yas
New Zealand Men Luke Fiso Thorndon CrossFit
Nicaragua Women Fernanda Saavedra Freakin CrossFit
Nicaragua Men Arturocesar Mora CrossFit FE
Nigeria Women Jennifer Okpolua CrossFit Jagun
Nigeria Men Uyi Nosa Osawe  
Norway Women Kristin Holte CrossFit Oslo
Norway Men Nicolay Billaudel CrossFit Sandvika
Oman Women Pasent Medhat CrossFit Engine 38
Oman Men Aslam Al Shukaili CrossFit Tempo
Pakistan Women Mishka Murad Norwottuck CrossFit
Pakistan Men Bilal Tariq CrossFit BNB
Palestinian Territory Women Marian Khoury CrossFit Ramallah
Palestinian Territory Men Hamzeh Tarefi CrossFit Ramallah
Panama Women Luaneth Alveo Reebok CrossFit PTY
Panama Men Alvaro Lopez Reebok CrossFit PTY
Paraguay Women Carol Colling-Romero Kingbull CrossFit
Paraguay Men Diego Kemper BIGG CrossFit Herrera
Peru Women Sofia Bermeo Altair CrossFit
Peru Men Jovaldo Miranda PUL CrossFit
Philippines Women Kristen Lim Avant Garde CrossFit
Philippines Men Justin Hernandez Avant Garde CrossFit
Poland Women Gabriela Migała CrossFit 72D
Poland Men Bartek Lipka CrossFit R99
Portugal Women Sara Pinto CrossFit Feira
Portugal Men Joao Ferreira CrossFit OPO
Qatar Women Pending  
Qatar Men Khalid Alhamadi  
Romania Women Oana Catalina Chelmus  
Romania Men Severin Irimia  
Russian Federation Women Anastasiya Ganina CrossFit 19.05
Russian Federation Men Aleksandar Ilin CrossFit Idol
Saint Lucia Men Heskeith Flavien CrossFit 414
Samoa Women MariaNive Clark CrossFit NWA
Samoa Men Daniel Rankin CrossFit Propolis
San Marino Women Marika Marzi CrossFit Way Out
San Marino Men Davide Zonzini CrossFit Way Out
Saudi Arabia Women Amal Alshahrani CrossFit AlKhobar
Saudi Arabia Men Hussain Saeedi 966 CrossFit Al-Nahda
Senegal Men Mody Traore Casa CrossFit Anfa
Serbia Women Tamara Trumbetaš  
Serbia Men Lazar Đukić Circuit Plus CrossFit Shuwaikh
Singapore Women Landy Pui Boon Eng CrossFit Mobilus
Singapore Men Ian Wee CrossFit Mobilus
Slovakia Women Karin Freyová CrossFit Alpha Prime
Slovakia Men Erik Toth CrossFit BBros
Slovenia Women Urska Breznik  
Slovenia Men Aleks Koštomaj Reebok CrossFit Ljubljana
South Africa Women Dina Swift CrossFit Tijger Valley
South Africa Men Jason Smith CrossFit Kyalami
Spain Women Sara Alicia Fernandez Costas CrossFit Norte Redondela
Spain Men Alexander Anasagasti CrossFit Zurriola
Sri Lanka Women Keshini Vitharana CrossFit Ceylon
Sri Lanka Men Andy Andrews CrossFit Ceylon
Suriname Women Ava Zalman Rock CrossFit Paramaribo
Suriname Men Raveendath Bajnath Rock CrossFit Paramaribo
Sweden Women Camilla Salomonsson Hellman  
Sweden Men Lukas Högberg CrossFit Nordic
Switzerland Women Alessia Joy Wälchli  
Switzerland Men Adrian Mundwiler  
Syrian Arab Republic Women Pending  
Syrian Arab Republic Men Abdul Ghani Saad Aldin CrossFit MetaliZe
Tajikistan Men Bahodur Kamilov Kuvvat CrossFit
Tanzania Men Pending  
Thailand Women Uracha Teerawanitsan Thonglor CrossFit
Thailand Men Ben Santhudkijkarn CrossFit Portsea Island
Tonga Men Andre Alipate CrossFit 3216
Trinidad and Tobago Women Lyndsay Murray Igone CrossFit
Trinidad and Tobago Men Mattheaus Otero Igone CrossFit
Tunisia Women Jessica Sanki Reebok CrossFit Louvre
Tunisia Men Marzougui Mootez  
Turkey Women Neyran Guneli CrossFit SkyLight
Turkey Men Ates Boran CrossFit Boran
Ukraine Women Ganna Almazova CrossFit October
Ukraine Men Oleksandr Shkoliarenko CrossFit Sea Energy
United Arab Emirates Women Shahad Budebs CrossFit MetaliZe
United Arab Emirates Men Mahmood Shalan CrossFit Alioth
United Kingdom Women Samantha Briggs CrossFit Black Five
United Kingdom Men Elliot Simmonds CrossFit Yas
United States Women Dani Speegle SUBU CrossFit
United States Men Mathew Fraser CrossFit Mayhem
Uruguay Women Victoria Frascolla CrossFit Del Sur
Uruguay Men Santiago Comba Instinto CrossFit
Venezuela Women Laura Gonzalez-Marin CrossFit Soul Miami
Venezuela Men Omar Martinez CrossFit 4 L
Viet Nam Women Trang Nguyen CrossFit Thao Dien
Viet Nam Men Keith Nhan AllSport CrossFit
Zambia Women Pending  
Zambia Men Pending  
Zimbabwe Women Denise Tryon CrossFit Frantic
Zimbabwe Men Jean-Claude Jardim

CrossFit Dignus

With the national champions confirmed and the reviewing process over, CrossFit has now also confirmed the top 20 athletes that will get spots to the Games following their performance at the Open.

The top 20 are defined as the 20 highest-ranked athletes that aren’t also national champions. The athletes in bold are those invited to the Games after the 2019 Open.

MEN

1 MATHEW FRASER USA Nat’l Champ
2 BJÖRGVIN KARL GUÐMUNDSSON Iceland Nat’l Champ
3 JACOB HEPPNER USA Top 20
4 LEFTERIS THEOFANIDIS Greece Nat’l Champ
5 JEAN-SIMON ROY-LEMAIRE Canada Nat’l Champ
6 COLE SAGER USA Top 20
7 ULDIS UPENIEKS Latvia Nat’l Champ
8 GEORGE STERNER USA Top 20
9 SAMUEL COURNOYER Canada Top 20
10 RICHARD FRONING JR. USA Top 20
11 SCOTT PANCHIK USA Top 20
12 JASON CARROLL USA Top 20
13 ZACHERY BUNTIN USA Top 20
14 TRAVIS MAYER USA Top 20
14 STREAT HOERNER USA Top 20
16 RICHARD CASTILLO USA Top 20
17 BAYDEN BROWN Australia Nat’l Champ
17 FREDERIK AEGIDIUS Denmark Nat’l Champ
19 SAMUEL KWANT USA Top 20
20 SIMON MÄNTYLÄ Sweden Top 20
21 LUKAS HÖGBERG Sweden Nat’l Champ
22 LOGAN COLLINS USA Top 20
23 ERIC CARMODY USA Top 20
24 CASPER GAMMELMARK Denmark Top 20
25 ALEX VIGNEAULT Canada Top 20
26 JEFFREY ADLER Canada Top 20
27 DEVIN FORD USA Top 20
27 DEAN LINDER-LEIGHTON Australia Top 20

[clear]

WOMEN

1 RAGNHEIÐUR SARA SIGMUNDSDOTTIR Iceland Nat’l Champ
2 ANNIE THORISDOTTIR Iceland Top 20
3 KRISTIN HOLTE Norway Nat’l Champ
4 JAMIE GREENE New Zealand Nat’l Champ
5 DANI SPEEGLE USA Nat’l Champ
6 BROOKE WELLS USA Top 20
6 TIA-CLAIR TOOMEY Australia Nat’l Champ
8 KARISSA PEARCE USA Top 20
9 AMANDA BARNHART USA Top 20
10 CAROL-ANN REASON-THIBAULT Canada< Nat’l Champ
11 MEKENZIE RILEY USA Top 20
12 KARIN FREYOVÁ Slovakia Nat’l Champ
13 KATRIN TANJA DAVIDSDOTTIR Iceland Top 20
14 CAROLYNE PREVOST Canada Top 20
15 EMMA MCQUAID Ireland Nat’l Champ
16 DANIELLE BRANDON USA Top 20
17 MCKENZIE FLINCHUM USA Top 20
18 BROOKE HAAS USA Top 20
19 ALEXIS JOHNSON USA Top 20
20 SAMANTHA BRIGGS United Kingdom Nat’l Champ
21 ALESSANDRA PICHELLI Italy Nat’l Champ
22 JACQUELINE DAHLSTRØM Norway Top 20
23 CHANTELLE LOEHNER USA Top 20
24 FEEROOZEH SAGHAFI USA Top 20
25 TASIA PERCEVECZ USA Top 20
26 KRISTI ERAMO USA Top 20
27 CAMILLA SALOMONSSON HELLMAN Sweden Nat’l Champ
28 KATIE TROMBETTA USA Top 20
29 CARRIE BEAMER USA Top 20
30 GABRIELA MIGAŁA Poland Nat’l Champ
31 KATELIN VAN ZYL Australia Top 20
32 HALEY ADAMS USA Top 20

 

Latest articles

- Advertisement -

Related news